Privacy and data protection policy

In compliance with the legal obligations established in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal and free data circulation of these data (GDPR) and Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights (LOPDGDD), the policy of data processing and use is detailed below personnel assigned to CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL (hereinafter, CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL) by its customers and / or users.

This Privacy Policy may be updated at any time to adapt it to any regulatory changes that may become applicable, or to reinforce security. In case of any type of modification, the company will duly notify customers and users of the changes made in the processing of their personal data.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “User” should be understood as any natural person interested in the products and services that CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL offers through any of the enabled channels.

CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL, as responsible for the treatment , will inform the User, prior to the contribution of their personal data, of this Privacy Policy, requesting their consent, when necessary, as well as for any other aspect that requires Your prior authorization. The objective of the Privacy Policy of CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL is to give transparency to the information about the treatment of the data in our Information Systems and the data that the user can transfer to the company.

 

1.- RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT

identifying data
identity CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL
CIF B-66216946
registry data Registered in the Mercantile Registry of Barcelona, ​​Volume, Folio, Sheet, registration.
postal address Avda. Mestre Muntaner, 44. 08700 Igualada (Bcn)
Telephone and fax 634438736
email info@espaigastronomia.cat

 

2.- PURPOSE AND LEGITIMATION

For what purpose do we treat the personal data of customers and users?

  • Purposes of a contractual nature for the provision of services. In compliance with a contract, agreement or assignment, made and / or formalized in any of the modalities accepted by law, for the provision of the services of the business of CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL, as well as for communication and information related to the products and / or services contracted and / or requested.


    The data provided will be strictly necessary for the provision of the service, the maintenance of the contractual relationship and the bilateral communication between the parties.
    Failure to provide this information would imply the impossibility of providing the service in an optimal, professional and adjusted manner to the tasks entrusted to CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL, avoiding its normal development and execution.
  • Purposes that require consent. Specific consent will be required for the processing of personal data for purposes other than those legitimized based on a contractual relationship for the provision of services and, more specifically, those related to commercial and / or advertising actions directed to the User through any channel, especially as to electronic communications.


    In any case, explicit consent of the clients and / or users will not be required for the processing of their data for commercial and informative purposes if they have been transferred, free and voluntary, for their reception through any of the forms and / or tools enabled for this purpose, or if this content is part of the previously contracted services, these being considered as a continuous and complementary service provision of the principal.
  • This consent will be valid even if the relationship with CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL has ended, notwithstanding the fact that the contrary can be expressed as from the exercise of the rights regarding the personal data provided by the interested party provided in the regulatory regulations, and In accordance with this privacy policy.

How long are personal data kept?

The personal data of the users will be maintained for the duration of the contractual relationship with CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL and / or the purpose for which they were transferred is maintained.

The data of the subscribers to the newsletter and news related to the activity of CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL by email will be kept for as long as the interested party keeps the subscription in force and until the moment they request to unsubscribe.

Who has access to the personal data assigned to CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL?

The data processed by CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL are used by the professionals of the company assigned for the correct management and provision of the different services, with the proper access authorizations for each of them from effective protection systems and confidentiality

However, personal data may be communicated, where appropriate, to:

  • The companies owned and / or invested by CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL for the correct execution of the services, as well as for the development of information, commercial and / or promotional actions, for the contracting of products and services with any of these entities and for the management of the relationships they can maintain with them to satisfy the needs and requirements of the customers.
  • Public bodies, Courts and Courts, as well as police and administrative authorities, provided there is a legal and certified obligation to facilitate them. In this case, CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL will duly inform the interested parties if said assumption occurs.
  • CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL collaborators that manage outsourced services by CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL. The contractual relationship with these collaborators guarantees the security, privacy and confidentiality in the treatment of the personal data of the clients from the corresponding legal protection mechanisms established between the parties, ensuring respect for the roles of responsible and responsible for the data in accordance with the regulatory regulations that are applicable.


    In all cases, CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL signs the corresponding data processing contract on behalf of third parties with suppliers and collaborators by means of which, among other obligations, the application of appropriate technical and organizational measures, the treatment of Personal data only and exclusively for the purposes agreed and according to the instructions issued by CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL, as well as the requirement to delete and return the data once the provision of services ends.



    The personal data of the clients of CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL are not transferred or transferred to third countries for commercial or commercial purposes, or any kind.

 

3. RIGHTS

What are the rights of the users?

CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL informs the User about the possibility of exercising the rights of access, rectification, opposition, deletion, portability and limitation of the treatment, as well as to refuse the treatment of automated profiles of the personal data collected by the company.

Rights regarding personal data provided
Access Right to access and consult the personal data of its ownership that open the files of CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL.
Rectification Right to modify the personal data of its ownership that are inaccurate or erroneous.
Cancellation You can request the deletion of personal data when, among others, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was transferred.
Opposition In certain circumstances and for reasons related to your particular situation, you may object to the processing of personal data. CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL will stop processing the data, except for legitimate reasons that cannot be waived or for the exercise and defense of possible claims.
Treatment Limitation In view of your status as the holder of your personal data you can request the limitation in the processing of these during the following cases:

  • During the verification of the accuracy of your data.
  • When the processing of your personal data is illegal, but do not intend to exercise opposition to the deletion of these.
  • When CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL does not have to process your data, for any of the accepted reasons, but you need them for the exercise or defense of claims.
  • When there has been opposition to the processing of your personal data for the fulfillment of a mission of public interest or for the satisfaction of a legitimate interest, during the time that is verified if the legitimate reasons for the treatment prevail over the User’s particulars.
Portability of personal data Right to receive in electronic format the personal data of your ownership that you have provided to CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL, as well as request that we transfer them to a third party chosen by the interested party.

 

These rights may be exercised free of charge by the User and, where appropriate, whoever represents him, by written and signed request addressed to the following social address of CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL, at Avenida Mestre Muntaner, 44, 08700 de Igualada (Barcelona) .

This application must contain the reference “Data protection” and must include the following information: Name and surname of the User, address for the purposes of notifications, photocopy of the National Identity Document or Passport, and request in which the request is specified. In the case of representation, it must be proven by reliable document.

However, and even its priority use is advised to guarantee greater speed, the User may exercise these rights through the email info@espaigastronomia.cat , including identical information to that referred in the case of request by postal mail, incorporating in the subject of the e-mail “Data protection”.

In addition to the above rights, the User will have the right to withdraw the consent granted at any time through the procedure described above, without this withdrawal affecting the legality of the previous treatment. CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL may continue to process the User’s data to the extent permitted by applicable regulations.

CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL reminds the User that he has the right to file a claim with the relevant control authority.

Unsubscribe from the news and newsletter delivery service

The User has the right to revoke, at any time, the consent given for the sending of commercial and informative communications, through the channels enabled for this purpose, requesting not to continue receiving this type of communications. That is why the User may either revoke his consent, or by clicking on the link included in each commercial statement, automatically canceling the sending of commercial and electronic information communications.

 

4.- DATA PROCEDURE

The data transferred to CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL can come from different means enabled for this purpose:

  • Information provided when a service contract is signed with CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL.
  • Information provided when there is an acceptance of the budget of fees, which takes the form of a benefit commitment.
  • When you have registered in some of the channels for sending information related to the activity of CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL.
  • When you have made a specific order, including verbal entrustment, for the management and processing of certain services and / or products offered by CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL that do not require, by your entity, a contractual formalization in documentary and written format.
  • When you have contacted the company, for any reason related to your activity, by email, in person or by phone call.
  • When a face-to-face or telephone consultation is made.
  • When a complaint, claim or suggestion is filed.

The User will receive all the information regarding the treatment of their personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy in view of the contractual legitimation that guarantees the transfer and treatment of the data necessary for the provision of services by CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL . However, the interested party will be offered the possibility of giving their express consent for the processing of their data for purposes other than the main ones.

From what age can User access the products and services of CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL?

The services of CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL, in principle, are not aimed at children under 18 and, therefore, neither its website. By accepting this Privacy Policy, the User declares and guarantees that he is over 18 years old. The cases of provision of services to minors will be treated in an exceptional manner, requiring the necessary authorizations and consents, established by the applicable legislation in each case, by the parents or legal guardians.

 

5.- CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY GUARANTEE SECURITY MEASURES

What security measures do we have in place?

CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL undertakes to fulfill its obligation of secrecy of personal data and its duty to keep them, and will take the necessary measures to prevent its alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, in accordance with the conditions and requirements established by the applicable regulations.

CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL has planted the necessary technical and organizational security measures to guarantee the security of the personal data of its customers and users and avoid its alteration, loss and treatment and / or unauthorized access, taking into account the state of the technology, the nature of the stored data and the risks to which they are exposed, whether they come from human action or the physical or natural environment, in accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations.

CAROL GASTRONOMÍA, SL, concerned about privacy, in order to strengthen the confidentiality and integrity of information in your organization, continuously maintains the supervision, control and evaluation of its processes to ensure respect for the privacy and security of information, according to International standards

Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies only for the proper functioning of the www.espaigastronomia.cat page .